Tyne and Wear HER(9023): 5 to 13 Grey Street - Details

5 to 13 Grey Street

Shopping Parade

Shopping Parade

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now shops and offices. Circa 1835, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, 12 bays. Renewed ground floor and ground-floor fascia. Set-back upper floors have sash windows with glazing bars in architraves; bracketed sills to second floor, below plain entablature with prominent cornice. Third-floor sashes in plain reveals below top cornice. LISTED GRADE 2*

424980

564120

NZ424980564120

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/274 and 21/274; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 166; MGA, 2010, 5 to 13 Grey Street, Drury Lane and 6-8 Cloth Market - Heritage Appraisal; Vindomora Solutions Ltd, 2018, Properties on Grey Street, Mosley Street, Drury Lane and Cloth Market, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear - Historic Building Recording; Tyne and Wear Archives reference T186/12454 and T186/17253B, Plans and elevations of 5 Grey Street; Tyne and Wear Archives reference T186/9079 and T186/13850, Plans and elevations of 7-9 Grey Street