Tyne and Wear HER(9071): Jesmond, Burdon Terrace, Fleming Memorial Hospital, lodge - Details

Jesmond, Burdon Terrace, Fleming Memorial Hospital, lodge

Jesmond

Lodge

Extant Building

Hospital porter's lodge. 1887. Red brick in Flemish bond with sandstone ashlar dressings. Lakeland slate roof with terracotta ridges. Jacobean style. L-plan 1 storey, 3 bays. Round-arched door with archivelt in extruded stone porch with half-fluted pilasters, entablature and balustraded parapet with end ball fmials. Projecting right bay with quoins and plinth and a shaped pedimented gable with panel in elaborate surround; inscription illegible. Left bay has plinth and a quoined half-octagonal end with cornice and parapet. Stone mullioned and transomed windows. Roof hipped over left end and raised in centre to a pyramidal form crowned by an octagonal moulded stone stack on a brick base. Similar detail on other fronts, with another shaped gable on right return. LISTED GRADE 2

24966

65824

NZ2496665824

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 8/612