Tyne and Wear HER(9084): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 69 to 73 (New Turk's Head Hotel) - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 69 to 73 (New Turk's Head Hotel)

Extant Building

Shops, houses and hotel. Circa 1837, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Classical style. 4 storeys and attics, 8 bays. 3 left bays continue plain style of Nos. 61 to 67 and have rusticated ground floor with cyma-moulded plinth, altered windows and cornice. Plain reveals to sashes above with second-floor sill band. Second-floor band,and entablature below top floor which has cornice and blocking course. 5 bays at right have end pavilions; rusticated ground floor with 2 entrances in left 2 bays and 3 altered windows; carriage entrance in right end bay. Ground-floor fascia and cornice. Upper floors have Giant Orders: flat Doric pilasters to pavilions and attached fluted Ionic columns defining central 3 bays. Second-floor sills moulded in central 3 and with band in outer bays. All windows sashes with glazing bars. Second-floor entablature with prominent cornice. Fourth storey of pavilions has pilasters; central top balustrade;continuous cornice and blocking course, and parapet with carved pilasters above pavilions. Empty at time of survey. LISTED GRADE 2*

2490

6425

NZ24906425

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/283; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 36; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 166; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 27