Tyne and Wear HER(9102): Newcastle, Ellison Place, Nos. 1 to 5 - Details

Newcastle, Ellison Place, Nos. 1 to 5

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

Terrace of houses, now Polytechnic buildings, offices and surgery. Circa 1810. English bond brick with painted ashlar plinth and dressings; Welsh slate roofs. 5 houses of 3 storeys and attics, from 5 to 3 bays. Nos. one and 2 have central ashlar porches an classical style, that to No. one having arch, pilasters and cornice and blocking course; No.2 has pilasters and open segmental pediment with cornice and blocking course 6-panelled doors, double in porches, under fanlights; doorcases to Nos. 3 and 4 have fluted necking and dentilled pediments; doorcase removed from No. 5. Renewed sashes with wedge stone lintels; projecting stone sills to second floor, sill bands to ground and first floors. Porch of No.1 has plaque inscribed 'Matthew White Esq., Mayor/Joseph Atkinson Esq., Sheriffe/1692. Interior of No.1 has Venetian stair landing window in Ionic case with arms of Newcastle in glass. Historical note: No. one was the Mansion House of Newcastle in the C19. No. 5 was the home of William Boutland Wilkinson, an early patentee of reinforced concrete in the modern sense. Sources: J.M. Brown Transactions of the Newcomen Society XXXIX; W.F. Cassie 'Early Reinforced Concrete in Newcastle upon Tyne' Structural Engineer April 1955. LISTED GRADE 2

25146

64696

NZ2514664696

Department of National Heritage, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 17/224; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 190; J.M. Brown Transactions of the Newcomen Society XXXIX; W.F. Cassie 'Early Reinforced Concrete in Newcastle upon Tyne' Structural Engineer April 1955; English Heritage, 2013, List Entry Number 1320379