Tyne and Wear HER(9154): Newcastle, Clayton Street, Nos. 20 to 34 - Details

Newcastle, Clayton Street, Nos. 20 to 34

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

Houses, now shops and offices, and public house. Circa 1837, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; painted brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping. Main elevation 4 storeys, 7 and 9 bays. Ground floor C20 shops. Upper floors have sashes, some with glazing bars, in plain reveals those on second floor have aprons and slightly- projecting sills. Prominent second-floor cornice; top cornice. Roof not visible. Left return has 3 right bays in same style as front elevation. 3 left bays of painted brick have c.1900 ground floor, with recessed 6-panel doors under pediments and large overlights, flanking wide plate-glass window curved towards doors. Upper floors have sashes with glazing bars under wedge stone lintels; second-floor projecting sills, first-floor sill band; eaves band. Roof has left gable coping. 20 to 26 redeveloped behind facade. LISTED GRADE 2