Tyne and Wear HER(9159): 5 Collingwood Street - Details

5 Collingwood Street

Chemists Shop

POST MEDIEVAL

Extant Building

This building was listed Grade II in 1987 with the following description: 'Shop and offices. 1898 by J.W. Taylor for J.C. Eno. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Free Baroque style. 4 storeys and attics, 3 bays. Shop with curved glass to central set-back entrance; double door at left to house has overlight. High keystones to first-floor arcade with round-headed windows, with cartouches between, under serpentine cornice. Central second-floor window has Ionic pilasters and pediment; flat pilasters to windows in outer bays and on third floor. Prominent dentilled cornice. High broken pediment and obelisk finial to central round- headed dormer with flanking consoles. Mansard roof.' {1}. J.C. Eno manufactured health salts. LISTED GRADE 2

424906

563998

NZ424906563998

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/203 and 23/203; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 161; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1355231