Tyne and Wear HER(9171): Newcastle, Grainger Street, No. 30 - Details

Newcastle, Grainger Street, No. 30

Commercial Office

Extant Building

Commercial building. 1884-6 by John Johnstone for the Newcastle and Gateshead Gas Company. Sandstone ashlar, with slate roofs, in French Renaissance style. 3 storeys and attics, basement on south front to St. John Street. 3 by 3 wide bays plus an angled corner bay. Arcaded ground floor altered on West front to provide shop windows. The central bay on either front breaks forward in a 2- storey rounded oriel with a balustraded parapet before an elaborate 3-stage pilastered gable backing on to a pavilion roof. The side bays have shallower square pilastered projections and smaller pedimented 2-stage attic gables... The corner bay is an oriel, on a heavy rounded and moulded corbel, rising to a dome with a smaller drum, dome and finial above. Horizontal stability is given by banded rustication on the narrow wall spaces and by entablatures with panelled blocking courses at floor levels. 3 or 4 plain windows to each bay. LISTED GRADE 2