Tyne and Wear HER(9189): Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 2 to 10 - Details

Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 2 to 10

Extant Building

Houses, now offices. Circa 1839 for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys; 9:6:2 bays, the 6 projecting slightly. Renewed ground floor except for No. 10 at left which has plinth and rustication, fascia and cornice. Steps up to 4-panelled door and overlight with glazing bars; renewed windows. No.8 has c.1900 faience ground floor in free Baroque style. Sash windows on upper floors, with glazing bars to all in No. lO, some to upper floors of remainder. Aprons to second-floor windows above band; prominent cornice to second-floor entablature. Top eaves band and cornice. LISTED GRADE 2

2494

6436

NZ24946436

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/373