Tyne and Wear HER(9190): Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 19 to 39 - Details

Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 19 to 39

Extant Building

Includes Nos. 77 to 85 odd Grey Street (Earl Grey House) on left return. Shops and houses, now shops and offices. Circa 1837, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, with some attics; 28 bays. Ground floor altered. Giant Ionic Order to end and central 5-bay pavilions, pilasters defining each 5 end bays, attached columns the central 5, all fluted. Right 3 columns of centre shorter, stepping up to accommodate change in level. Windows in plain reveals, mostly sashes, some renewed and some with glazing bars. Second floor sill band except in 2 right centre bays. Second- floor entablature with prominent cornice. Top floor has sashes in plain reveals, panelled pilasters in pavilions; and top cornice and blocking course. Panelled parapet in centre. Nos. 19 to 27 (Earl Grey House), with inserted Mansard roof and attic windows, are extensively rebuilt behind facade and are included for group value. LISTED GRADE 2