Tyne and Wear HER(9191): Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 21 - Details

Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 21

Extant Building

Offices, now restaurant. 1906-08 by Fred T. Walker for The Edinburgh Life Assurance Co. The 1908 building was constructed on the footprint of what was 19 and 21 Mosley Street which housed a shop, café and tea room. 1908 building: Red granite ground floor; ashlar above; roof not visible. Classical framework with diverse details. 5 storeys and attic; 3 bays, the central wider and with tripartite windows. Banded ground and first floors, the former having 2 large openings, segmental and round-arched, and a round-headed doorway with weighty bracketed hood. Coved ground-floor cornice. Wide band above first floor serves as base for Corinthian Order through second and third floors, with 4 engaged columns. Quasi-classical window treatment with pediments on second floor. Deep modillioned cornice. Top storey has deeply-recessed windows and is surmounted by a central attic in the form of an Egyptian temple with flanking balustrades. LISTED GRADE 2

2504

6412

NZ25046412

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/388; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 149; Space Conservation, 2014, 2-12 Grey Street and 21 Mosley St, Newcastle upon Tyne - Heritage Assessment; 1885, Plan for alterations and fittings to basement of 21 Mosley St, TWAS T186-11187, 1870 Plan of no 2 Grey Street, TWAS T186-4508; 1902-1905, 21 Mosley Street TWAS T186-20348; Various plans relating to 21 Mosley Street, TWAS T186-22179; www.flickr.com/photos/newcastlelibraries (accession numbers 066286 and 053720)