Tyne and Wear HER(9202): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 112 to 118 - Details

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 112 to 118

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. Circa 1902 by C. E. Oliver for Consett Iron Company. Sandstone ashlar; dark slate roof. Free Baroque style. 4 storeys and attics; 9 bays. Doors in centre and left bays each under an oeil-de-boeuf in segmental pediment. Channelled rusticated ground-floor pilasters. Balustraded balconies to first floor windows with double keystones and alternate pediments; architraves to second-floor windows; all sashes with glazing bars. Rusticated quoins; prominent second-floor cornice; top cornice and balustrade. Mansard roof has 7 square- headed dormers, and high, corniced ashlar chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2