Tyne and Wear HER(9209): Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 26, National Westminster Bank - Details

Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 26, National Westminster Bank

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Bank. 1870-72 by Gibson for National Provincial Bank. Vermiculate sandstone base- ment; sandstone ashlar with pink granite nook shafts to ground floor openings; Welsh slate roof. Palladian style. Corner building. Basement sloping down to left on hill; 3 storeys, 5 bays and entrance bay set back at right. Rusticated ground has central door with overlight in pedimented doorcase; and in entrance bay, doors in lugged architrave with BANK CHAMBERS incised above. Ground floor round-headed fixed lights with archivolts, impost and sill strings and panelled band beneath. Pedimented Ionic aedicules to first-floor sashes; architraves to those second floor in giant Roman Doric order. Frieze to Mosley Street on right inscribed NATIONAL PROVINCIAL BANK OF ENGLAND MDCCLXXI; to Dean Street on left return THE NATIONAL PROVINCIAL BANK OF ENGLAND LIMD ESTABLISHED MDCCXXXIII. High blocking course and tall, corniced, ashlar chimneys. Rear of No.10 St. Nicholas Church Yard. LISTED GRADE 2

2502

6406

NZ25026406

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/393; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 20; Iain S. Black, National Provisional Bank Buildings in North-East England in the Later Nineteenth Century, Durham Archaeological Journal 17, pp 63-82; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 163