Tyne and Wear HER(9214): Gate pier of old Grammar School, Westgate Road - Details

Gate pier of old Grammar School, Westgate Road

Unassigned

Gate Pier

Gate Pier

Structure

This structure was listed Grade II in 1971 with the following description: 'Gate pier. Late C17 or early C18. Sandstone. Square, with moulded plinth and cornice. Flat coping with urn finial. Resited from the old grammar school which occupied the buildings of the medieval hospital of St. Mary the Virgin nearby.' {1}. The grammar school was demolished in the 1840s when Neville Street was built. Other piers were reset at the new grammar school at Jesmond. LISTED GRADE 2

424710

563960

NZ424710563960

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/594; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 113-114; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1355295