Tyne and Wear HER(9239): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 93 to 101 - Details

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 93 to 101

Extant Building

Row of 3 town house, now shops. Late C18 with late C19 shopfronts. Red brick and render with slate roofs. Dentilated wooden eaves cornice with single rounded lead rainwater heads at either end. Street front, 4 storey, 7 windows with curved end to right. Ground floor has 2 late C19 wooden shopfronts to left with moulded frames, plate glass windows and scroll bracket fascia boards. To right a passage entrance and beyond a further shop front altered late C20. First floor has continuous cill band. Above 7 sash windows, 4 to left with plain sashes and 3 to right with plain sashes below and glazing bars above. Second floor has 4 plain sashes to left and 3 glazing bar sashes to right. Third floor has 7 similar though slightly smaller sashes. INTERIOR. Nos 93-97 have stick baluster staircase with mahogany handrail to upper floors. Doorways have moulded surrounds and 6-panel doors, sash windows have moulded surrounds and pannelled shutters, most rooms retain moulded plaster cornice and some original fireplaces. Nos 99 and 101 has full height stick baluster staircase with mahogany handrail, curved landings and circular roof-light. First floor has room with Greek key and metope cornice. Most doors have moulded surrounds and 6-panel doors. Most windows have panelled shutters and moulded window surrounds. Some original fireplaces with cast-iron basket grate. LISTED GRADE 2

2503

6426

NZ25036426

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/21/10077; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 144; Gifford, 2007, East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Condition Appraisal and Conservation Statement; Scott Wilson URS, 2011, 101-109 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Building Recording; GVA, 2011, 93-101 Pilgrim St, Newcastle upon Tyne - Design and Access Statement & Application for LB Consent supporting statement