Tyne and Wear HER(9257): Newcastle, Cloth Market, first building behind No. 10 - Details

Newcastle, Cloth Market, first building behind No. 10

Extant Building

House. Late C17/early C18. Timber frame with brick nogging; roof not visible. 3 storeys, 3 windows. Box frame with braces; door in second bay. Sash windows with wide glazing bars in wide projecting boxes; some boarded up on ground floor. LISTED GRADE 2

2495

6409

NZ24956409

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/194; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 140; Addyman Archaeology, 2019. 10-24 Cloth Market, Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Historic buildings 1 and 2 (White Hart Inn); Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2016. 10-16 & 18-24 Cloth Market, Newcastle upon Tyne, statement of significance and heritage impact assessment;