Tyne and Wear HER(9863): Shieldfield, Stoddart Street, Biscuit Factory - Details

Shieldfield, Stoddart Street, Biscuit Factory

Shieldfield

Industrial Building

Factory

Extant Building

This former biscuit factory in Shieldfield recently underwent a sensitive restoration and conversion into a popular art gallery and restaurant. This new status has brought attention to the industrial past of the Shieldfield area, which had many factories in the nineteenth century. The three storey building is stone and brick. The heavily rusticated ground floor has six arched windows in sandstone surrounds, the windows of the upper floors are separated by brick pilasters. On the Stoddart Street frontage the central pilasters rise to support a pediment above a large single plate window. LOCAL LIST

2585

6473

NZ25856473

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Sue Bright (Ouseburn Trust), research on the Biscuit Factory 2018