Tyne and Wear HER(9866): Newcastle, City Road, Nos. 1-3 - Details

Newcastle, City Road, Nos. 1-3

Extant Building

The fine structure of City House is a landmark and it, along with Pandongate House on the adjacent corner, dominates the streets on to which it fronts. The 3.5 storey Victorian building with a curved south west corner is predominantly red brick and has large arched windows and several top floor windows are capped by gables. The building has a granite plinth and a ground floor of red sandstone. The south west corner has a projecting central section with a more elaborately articulated first floor window and is topped by a tall shaped gable. LOCAL LIST

2533

6418

NZ25336418

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document