Tyne and Wear HER(9867): Newcastle, City Road, No. 5, Pandongate House - Details

Newcastle, City Road, No. 5, Pandongate House

Extant Building

The structure of Pandongate House dominates the streets on to which it fronts, along with City House on the adjacent corner. The four storey large red brick building has large round arched windows on its ground floor, with stone surrounds and quoins and terracotta concentric circle designs beneath. The curved south east corner has three similar windows which are as tall as those on the main elevations but much narrower. The bays of the south and east elevations are divided by brick projections. The block is now undergoing a conversion to flats but will continue to hold its place as a fine landmark in its area. LOCAL LIST

2536

6417

NZ25366417

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document