Tyne and Wear HER(9877): Shieldfield, Shieldfield House - Details

Shieldfield, Shieldfield House

Shieldfield

Multiple Dwelling

Flats

Extant Building

Shieldfield House is a landmark in its area. It is a high quality, 26 storey, flat roofed block of flats, built by Douglas Wise and Partners and is the sister building to Jesmond Vale House. The east and west sides are identical apart from the ground floor entrance on the west front. Each floor has six groups of two square windows, separated by concrete projections. The north and south elevations appear similar due to central brick sections which contrast with the concrete. On the north side this central section is a stairway, and on the south each floor of the brick section contains two groups of two windows, separated by concrete projections. LOCAL LIST

2572

6492

NZ25726492

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document