Tyne and Wear HER(9910): Walker, White Street, Wincomblee Workshops - Details

Walker, White Street, Wincomblee Workshops

Walker

Industrial Building

Workshop

Extant Building

The Wincomblee Workshops building is a three storey Edwardian red brick structure with sandstone details on the door surrounds, some window surrounds, pediments and the cornice. The east face curves with the bend of White Street. There are entrances at either end of this side of the building. Inscription stones above these entrances say ‘A W & Co’ and ‘MCMXV’ ('1915' in Roman numerals). The south face of the building has round windows at first floor level. On the east side a low wall topped by wrought iron railings runs along the length of the building and beyond. LOCAL LIST

2961

6443

NZ29616443

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document