Tyne and Wear HER(9921): Newcastle, The Close, Hanging Gardens - Details

Newcastle, The Close, Hanging Gardens

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Garden

Structure

The Hanging Gardens are a contemporary landscaped area developed on the steeply sloping bank running down to the Close, within the boundary of the historic town wall. The formerly derelict site was developed in the early 1990s by Anthony Walker and Partners. The tiers are constructed from brick walls and hold areas of trees, bushes and ferns as well as grassed spaces. The walkways are paved and tarmacked, and wind up the terraces which are separated by iron railings. The Hanging gardens won the Landscape Institute National Design award in 1993. LOCAL LIST

2489

6366

NZ24896366

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document