Tyne and Wear HER(9928): Newcastle, Northumberland Street, No. 12, Carlisle House - Details

Newcastle, Northumberland Street, No. 12, Carlisle House

Extant Building

This interesting and quirky looking building on Northumberland Street began life as a 19th Century house. It was later transformed into a shop and now forms part of a bustling shopping street. Its faƧade is ornately decorated with plaster, which was added in 1953 to commemorate the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II. The building is four storeys high with a stylish box window on its first floor, and a sandstone elevation on the side. LOCAL LIST

2495

6451

NZ24956451

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 199