Tyne and Wear HER(9933): Newcastle, Percy Street, Nos. 79 to 95 (including Percy Arms) - Details

Newcastle, Percy Street, Nos. 79 to 95 (including Percy Arms)

Extant Building

The buildings of Percy Street West are all Georgian brick structures, which are now used as shops and pubs. The designs vary from building to building, although a coherent style is maintained in several of the buildings. Number 79 stands out from the other buildings in the vicinity. It is, like the others, a three storey brick building, however it has ornate stone decoration on its first and second floors. The first floor windows are flanked by stone columns and topped by pediments. The second floor windows also have stone surrounds and the central window is topped by an ornately decorated pediment. LOCAL LIST

2467

6471

NZ24676471

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Newcastle City Council, 2000, Leazes Conservation Area Character Statement, page 34; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 8