Tyne and Wear HER(9949): Spital Tongues, Belle Grove Terrace - Details

Spital Tongues, Belle Grove Terrace

Spital Tongues

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

An attractive row of Victorian terraced houses with a good history. A plaque commemorating artist Ralph Hedley is located on the house he once resided. One of his most famous paintings features a cat sitting in the window of one of the houses. This row of four storey terraces is picturesque, partly due to its variety of facades - some painted, some rendered, some brick – and their attractive front gardens complete with hedges and trees. LOCAL LIST

2381

6540

NZ23816540

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; North of England Civic Trust, February 2009, Spital Tongues, Newcastle upon Tyne - Suggested Conservation Area Scoping Study, Draft Report, p 15 and 22