Tyne and Wear HER(9953): Fenham, Nunsmoor Park - Details

Fenham, Nunsmoor Park

Fenham

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Park

Public Park

Structure

Nunsmoor Park is an area of approximately 25 acres. It was once part of Nuns Moor (HER 1357), an area which received its name when it was owned by the church and confirmed to the nuns of St Mary and St Bartholomew. Later the land was given to the Freemen of the City as grazing land, and bought by the Newcastle Corporation in 1651. Nunsmoor Park was developed in 1887. There is a lodge at the south gates and bowling green, tennis courts, bandstands, a play area and Birdcage Walk can be found within the park grounds. LOCAL LIST

2300

6519

NZ23006519

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Pearson, Lynn, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 15