Tyne and Wear HER(9983): Byker, Shields Road, No. 61, Beavan's - Details

Byker, Shields Road, No. 61, Beavan's

Byker

Department Store

Extant Building

Beavans is a high quality commercial building and contrasts with the new developments on Shields Road. The building reflects the prosperity of the area in the era in which it was built. It is Edwardian in origin and consists of brick and stone with original stain glass windows situated on its attractive upper level façade. The frontage also contains the original name plates ‘F. Beavan Ltd’, ‘Ironmongers’ and ‘Furnishers’. The company had a good standing in the community. The front part of the building could only be two storeys high because it was built above the tunnel for the NER Riverside Branch. LOCAL LIST

2668

6477

NZ26686477

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Malcolm L Scaife, 1974, Newcastle Old and New