Tyne and Wear HER(9196): Newcastle, Jesmond Road, No. 2 - Details

Newcastle, Jesmond Road, No. 2

Extant Building

House; left return of Great North Road, Nos. 14-20 (q.v.). Circa 1832. English bond brick with painted ashlar basement anti dressings; Welsh slate roof. Basement and 3 storeys, 4 bays. Renewed door with overlight in architrave in third bay. Wedge stone lintels to sashes with glazing bars, and projecting stone sills except to full-length first floor windows which have sill band. Eaves gutter cornice. Low- pitched roof has ashlar-corniced brick chimneys. With the left return bay of the Great North Road block making a fifth blind bay to this house, the composition is symmetrical. Balcony mentioned in former list description has been removed. LISTED GRADE 2 The building were recorded in 2013 by The Archaeological Practice ahead of rennovation as student accomodation. The report concluded that the buildings were a good survival of an early Victorian terrace. The building has dog-leg stairs with stick balusters and moulded handrails. The main body of the house is only one room deep with the stair rising directly from the entrance hall. Internal highlights include a good plaster ceiling to the eastern ground floor room with a large panel with indented corners and a segmental-arched recess where the fireplace was and a number of doors with six fielded panels survive.

2494

6512

NZ24946512

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 14/332; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2013, The former St. Mary's Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording