Tyne and Wear HER(9912): Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Nos. 1 to 24, Grand Hotel - Details

Grand Hotel, Haymarket/Barras Bridge

Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Nos. 1 to 24, Grand Hotel

Hotel

Extant Building

1-24 Barras Bridge is the former Grand Hotel, and is now shops and accommodation. The name ‘Grand Hotel’ is carved in to stone at the top of the building between two ball-finial capped gables. The front of the four storey building is made of stone, the back is of brick. The shop fronts on the ground floor are separated by pillars which are carved at the top. The first floor windows are topped with ornate carving and the second floor windows have small triangular pediments, except in the bays beneath the gables, where the pediments are more elaborate. The façade is capped by a stone balustrade. Now occupied by Blackthorn's Bookshop. LOCAL LIST

2479

6493

NZ24796493

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 5; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 198