Tyne and Wear HER(1877): Scotswood Tower - Details

Tower House, Denton Road, Scotswood

Scotswood Tower

Scotswood

Detached House

Demolished Building

Little is known of this curious Victorian house, apparently built on to an ancient tower. Although research by Farrier has suggested that the tower was contemporary with the remainder of the house rather than a medieval building. Tower House is identified on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey as a single building. By 1863, it is referred to Scotswood Tower in a newspaper advertisment. In the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey, the tower and additional outbuildings are referred to as Scotswood Tower. The property is recorded in the Blackett-Ord land sale of 1920 as a "house rented to Mrs Hall...... stables and garden rented to eleven others". It stood on the western side of Denton Road near the location of the present Sports and Social Club and was demolished in 1981.

419760

564250

NZ419760564250

<< HER 1877 >> T. Faulkner & P. Lowery, 1996, Lost Houses of Newcastle and Northumberland, p 28 Notes from I. Farrier - West Newcastle Picture History Collection