Tyne and Wear HER(5975): Higham Place, Laing Art Gallery - Details

Higham Place, Laing Art Gallery

Art and Education Venue

Art Gallery

20TH CENTURY

Extant Building

Art Gallery. 1903-4 by Cackett and Burns Dick. Sandstone ashlar, stone dome to tower cupola. Free Baroque style with Art Nouveau elements. The gift of Alexander Laing to the City of Newcastle. LISTED GRADE 2

425100

564550

NZ425100564550

<< HER 5975 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 17/309 North East Civic Trust, 2004, Laing Art Gallery Conservation Plan M. Snape, Tyne and Wear Museums,1994, Laing Art Gallery and Museum - Proposed Extension, Archaeological Assessment A. McMaster, Tyne and Wear Museums,2004, Newcastle Central Library, Princess Square, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment; The Creation of An Art Gallery - The History of the Laing Art Gallery and the creation of its permanent collections since the opening in 1904, Laing Art Gallery; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 20 and 188; Gifford, 2007, East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Condition Appraisal and Conservation Statement