Tyne and Wear HER(8788): 25 King Street - Details

25 King Street

Commercial Office

Commercial Office

Extant Building

Offices, now restaurant. Circa 1890. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys and attic, 8 bays; Jacobethan style. Leaded casements in stone mullioned-and-transomed cross windows. Paired pilasters flanking 2 bays at each end, those on ground floor Tuscan order with paterae; Ionic Order above; Corinthian on third floor, all with full-width entablatures with pulvinated friezes; egg-and-dart-moulding to ground-floor cornice, dentils to first and modillions to second. 2 dormers have similar windows in keyed arched recesses flanked by consoles and under segmental pediments. Parapet with pilasters; 2 segmetal-headed dormers. One-bay right return to Quayside has similar dormer with consoles giving shaped gable effect. LISTED GRADE 2