Tyne and Wear HER(8807): Newcastle, Higham Place, Nos. 6, 7 and 8 - Details

Newcastle, Higham Place, Nos. 6, 7 and 8

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

3 houses, now offices and restaurant. 1819-20 by Richard Grainger for William Batson of Higham Dykes. English bond brick in Nos. 6 and 7, adapted English garden wall bond in No.8; painted ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roofs. 3 storeys and attics; each house 2 bays. Doors at right of each house have fanlight with glazing bars in Tuscan doorcase with open pediment. Wedge stone lintels to 2 sashes on each floor, some renewed, with glazing bars. Projecting second-floor sills; sill bands to ground and first floors, and first floor band. Nos. 7 and 8 have Edwardian tripartite attics; roof dormer of No.6 being altered at time of survey. Bronze-like plaque on No.6 commemorates 1958 centenary of Northern Architectural Association. Richard Grainger's first building in Newcastle. LISTED GRADE 2

2513

6457

NZ25136457

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 17/310; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 16 and 188; Gifford, 2007, East Pilgrim Street, Phase II, Newcastle upon Tyne - Condition Appraisal and Conservation Statement; Heritage Architecture Ltd. 2006, Historical Assessment of East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle