Tyne and Wear HER(8882): Newcastle, Castle Garth, The Black Gate - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, The Black Gate

Building

Gatehouse

Extant Building

Gatehouse of castle; now museum and private library. Mid C13; early C17 alterations; restored 1883 for the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; roof of pantiles. Oval plan lower part, upper octagonal, with square front projection. 4 storeys and attic: 3 bays. Central arch below 6-light Jacobean window with cusped niches either side; floors above have windows of 4 and 3 lights, all square-headed, stone-mullioned and transomed, with label moulds. Similar style 2-light windows in side bays; wood cross window inserted at right in second floor. Slits above many-chamfered base courses. Steeply-pitched hipped roof has central dormer; 2 end chimneys. Rear stone stair with open landing on first floor and Jacobean-style wood balcony is part of C19 adaptation. Pointed barrel vault to passage through gate with side guard chambers, which have ribbed vaults. Drawbridge slots to receive counterweights. Sources: W.H. Knowles, 'The Castle, Newcastle upon Tyne' Archaeologia Aeliana 4th series II pp. 40-48; R.B. Harbottle and M. Ellison, 'An Excavation in the Castle Ditch, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1974-6.' Archaeologia Aeliana 5th series IX. A scheduled ancient monument. LISTED GRADE 1 AND SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

25013

63928

NZ2501363928

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/141; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 67-69; W.H. Knowles, 'The Castle, Newcastle upon Tyne' Archaeologia Aeliana 4th series II pp. 40-48; R.B. Harbottle and M. Ellison, 'An Excavation in the Castle Ditch, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1974-6.' Archaeologia Aeliana 5th series IX; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 26; Liz Humble, 2007, The Heart of the City Conservation Management Plan; Myles Birkett Foster, 1873, The Black Gate and St. Nicholas Cathedral, watercolour painting TWCMS: 2006.1889; Purcell Miller Tritton, April 2012, Black Gate - Heart of the City Partnership Ltd - Conservation Management Plan; Purcell Miller Tritton, April 2012, Black Gate - Heart of the City Partnership Ltd - Heritage Impact Assessment; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2013, Evaluation at the Black Gate; CP Graves and DH Heslop, 2013, Newcastle upon Tyne - The Eye of the North, An Archaeological Assessment, pp 107-9; RA Brown, HM Colvin and AJ Taylor, 1963, The History of the King's Works, Vol 2 pp 746-7; B Harbottle and M Ellison, 1981, An excavation in the castle ditch, Newcastle upon Tyne 1974-6, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol 9 pp 75-250; WH Knowles, 1926, The castle, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 4, Vol 2, pp 48-51; B Harbottle, 1974, Excavation and survey in Newcastle upon Tyne 1972-1973, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol 2, p 59; J Brand, 1789, The History and Antiquities of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, p 160; Purcell Miller Tritton LLP, 2010. Black Gate: Conservation Statement.