Tyne and Wear HER(9098): Newcastle, Cloth Market, second building behind No. 10 - Details

Newcastle, Cloth Market, second building behind No. 10

Extant Building

House. Early C18. English garden wall bond brick of varying patterns; roof not visible. 3 storeys, 5 bays. Doors in third and fourth bays, that at left renewed under 2-pane overlight, that at right double and boarded with broad glazing bars to overlight. Soldier-course lintels to wide-boxed sashes with glazing bars; larger ground floor windows with some alterations. Floor strings. LISTED GRADE 2

2496

6410

NZ24966410

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/195; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 140; Addyman Archaeology, 2019. 10-24 Cloth Market, Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Historic buildings 1 and 2 (White Hart Inn); Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2016. 10-16 & 18-24 Cloth Market, Newcastle upon Tyne, statement of significance and heritage impact assessment;