Tyne and Wear HER(9119): 69 and 71 The Side - Details

69 and 71 The Side

Extant Building

One house, later subdivided; now stores and shop. Mid/late C18 house with early C19 alterations and late C19 shops inserted. English garden wall bond brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings; 4 storeys, 2 bays. Inserted shop entrance at left. Sash windows, those on first floor lengthened, have wedge stone lintels on first and second floors, elliptical brick arches and wide glazing bars on third floor; projecting stone sills. No. 71 at rear only partly visible; yard wall on Dog Leap Stairs obscures lower part; top 2 floors show some wide glazing bars. LISTED GRADE 2

425060

563940

NZ425060563940

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/531; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p.150