Tyne and Wear HER(9169): 19 to 25 Grainger Street (Trustees Savings) - Details

19 to 25 Grainger Street (Trustees Savings)

Bank (Financial)

Bank (Financial)

POST MEDIEVAL

Extant Building

Bank. 1862-3 by J.E. Watson. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof. Classical style. 2 storeys, 5:3:5 bays and 3 in left return. Pedimented centre has double door and overlight; rusticated piers to ground floor arcade, with round-headed windows under modillioned cornice. First floor has central balcony and engaged Ionic Order supporting pediment with motto INDUSTRY under beehive and cornucopia; round-headed windows; modillioned cornice and pediment. Top balustrade. Hipped roof. Left return in similar style has arms of Newcastle in pediment. LISTED GRADE 2

424650

564010

NZ424650564010

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/255; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 115-6; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 21, 160