Tyne and Wear HER(9974): Jesmond, St. Andrew's Cemetery, Cross of Sacrifice - Details

Jesmond, St. Andrew's Cemetery, Cross of Sacrifice

Commemorative

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

The war memorial in St Andrews Cemetery is located next to the tombs of servicemen who died during the first and second world wars. It is a fine example of the ‘sacrifice style’, a stone cross of sacrifice of octagonal design stands tall upon a stepped octagonal plinth. There is an iron sword inlaid in the centre of the cross. An inscription is carved into the plinth commemorating those from the area who died in the wars. LOCAL LIST

2507

6624

NZ25076624

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; North East War Memorials Project, www.newmp.org.uk J1.20; "War Graves of the British Empire - Newcastle and Northumberland".