Tyne and Wear HER(9990): Byker, Shields Road, Nos. 165-167, Lloyd's TSB Bank - Details

Byker, Shields Road, Nos. 165-167, Lloyd's TSB Bank

Byker

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

An imposing 3 storey corner building, with an all stone faƧade complete with 2nd and 3rd storey columns. The former Lloyds TSB bank was built between 1905-1910 for Lloyds Bank Ltd. It remained functioning as a bank until it became redundant in c.2006. The ground floor contained the main banking area while the upper floors contained offices. The rooms still retain some origianl early 20th century features such as skirting boards, coving, doors, staircases and window fittings. Externally, the main elevations which face onto Shields Road and Heaton Road contain a wealth of architectural detailing. The former bank is to be converted for residential use and was recorded by WAA in 2014. The building was described as being in a good state of repair despite being unoccupied. LOCAL LIST

2702

6484

NZ27026484

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Wardell Armstrong Archaeology Ltd., 2014, Former Lloyds TSB Bank, 165-169 Shields Road, Byker - Historic Building Recording