Tyne and Wear HER(10225): Newcastle, Marlborough Crescent, Argyle House Public House - Details

Newcastle, Marlborough Crescent, Argyle House Public House

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition. Originally called the Shephered Inn and Brewery, worked by Ralph Patton in 1853. He went bankrupt in 1863. The new tenant converted the brewery to refreshment rooms and renamed the inn 'The Flowers'. It became the Argyle House in 1881. In the 1890s the Argyle House was described as 'among the handsomest in the city'. The rooms consisted of a downstairs public bar, adjoining which is a small upholstered snug for better-class customers. Upstairs is a billiard room, a large and well lighted apartment with its attendant bar. The billiard table was described as first-class. Closed in 1905.

2427

6377

NZ24276377

Shown on Ordnance Survey Second Edition of 1896; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 45, 48; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West