Tyne and Wear HER(10318): Elswick Park, drinking fountain - Details

Elswick Park, drinking fountain

Elswick

Water Supply and Drainage

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition. Erected 1881. Hexagonal Gothic drinking fountain with canopy. 3.2m high on a 78cm high base. The base and main structure is grey granite, the pillars are pink granite and the roof is stone. The fountain commemorates the role of six Newcastle men who secured Elswick Park in 1881 until the Corporation bought it for use by the public. Inscribed with the words: "THEY SAVED THIS PARK/ FOR PUBLIC USE/ FOR HEALTH BEAUTY/ AND HAPPINESS/ TO ELEVATE MAN/ AND HONOUR GOD" and "JOS COWEN/ THOS FOSTER/ THOS GRAY/ THOS HODGKIN/ WM SMITH/ WM H STEPHENSON" and "ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION 1881".

2315

6362

NZ23156362

Shown on Ordnance Survey Second Edition of 1896; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 113-4