Tyne and Wear HER(10474): Newcastle, Sandgate, The Swirle - Details

The Swirle, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne

Newcastle, Sandgate, The Swirle

Road

Alley

Structure

Small lane between Sandgate and the Quayside. Shown on Hutton's map of 1770 as 'Swerle'. The street name was derived from the stream, the word 'swirle' meaning the meandering of a stream of water. The 66th boundary stone of the borough of Newcastle stood at the north-west corner of the Swirle. Bourne records that the street was sometimes known as the Squirrel. There was a fine block of old buildings in the Swirle with Queen Anne gables, tall chimney stacks and dormer windows. One of them was the Half Moon Tavern.

2576

6412

NZ25766412

W. Gray, 1649, Chorographia; H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 154; B. Harbottle and P. Clack, 1976, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeology and Development in D.W. Harding (ed), 1976, Archaeology in the North; W. Collard and M. Ross, 1842, Architectural and Picturesque Views in Newcastle upon Tyne; J. and J. Leslie, 2002, Bygone Quayside and the Chares; Charles Hutton, 1770, A Plan of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; W.H. Knowles and J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of old Newcastle and Gateshead, pp 86-90