Tyne and Wear HER(10611): Newcastle, Erick Street, Coach and Harness Manufactory - Details

Newcastle, Erick Street, Coach and Harness Manufactory

Engineering Works

Coach Works

Documentary Evidence

Northumberland Coach and Harness Manufactory. Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition. John Matthews of Northumberland and Newcastle Society notes that the premises were owned by famous coachbuilders Atkinson and Philipson. The address of the premises was No. 27 Pilgrim Street but the garage ran back from Pilgrim Street to Erick Street (site now occupied by multi storey car park and Dex Garage). The company was established in 1794. There is a commemorative stone on the ground floor of Dex Garage (HER 12902) which says 'ESTABLISHED 1794 REBUILT 1839'. Perhaps it was rebuilt after a fire. The premises later became the garage of Hale and Company. This firm were responsible for the first passenger coach built for the Stockton and Darlington Railway. They advertised a steam powered horseless carriage built at Pilgrim Street in 1896. They also built four wheeled Broughton style horse drawn ambulances for the Metropolitan Asylums Board in 1876. These cost £87 each. Slide out stretchers cost extra.

2505

6444

NZ25056444

Shown on Ordnance Survey Second Edition of 1896; pers comm John Matthews of Northumberland and Newcastle Society, 10 Oct 2011; Photo in Newcastle City Libraries, 1985, Gone but not forgotten 8 - Newcastle at Work, 8