Tyne and Wear HER(10773): Newcastle, Haymarket, Crow's Nest Hotel Public House - Details

Newcastle, Haymarket, Crow's Nest Hotel Public House

Extant Building

Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition. Known as Inventions and Bar Oz in the 1980s and 1990s. Has now reverted to its original name again. In 2014 the first and second floors were recorded by ASUD along with the adjoining Line Building. The rooms contained elaborate plasterwork decoration. On the first floor this was largely hidden by subdivisions and suspended ceiling. On the second floor there is a large panelled ballroom with a decorated plaster vault.

2478

6490

NZ24786490

Shown on Ordnance Survey Second Edition of 1896; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, pp 5-6; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 198; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, Line Building East, Newcastle upon Tyne, Building Recording