Tyne and Wear HER(11078): Newcastle, Groat Market, Flying Horse Public House - Details

Newcastle, Groat Market, Flying Horse Public House

Documentary Evidence

Robert Liddell brewed here from the late 1840s until 1858. He was part of Liddell, Webster & Liddell, retail and wholesale wine and spirit merchants of Grey Street. William Harding took over the Flying Horse until 1861. The pub was popularly known as 'the kitchen'. By 1863 the brewer was Jacob Hunter, electrical and galvanic machine manufacturer. He was bankrupt by 1871 when Robert Emmerson took over.

248

640

NZ248640

Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 39; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 24; F. Graham, 1976, Historic Newcastle, p 23; Nigel Green, 2009, Tough Times & Grisly Crimes, page 10