Tyne and Wear HER(11556): Walbottle, village green - Details

Walbottle, village green

Walbottle

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Village Green

Structure

Wild (2004) suggests that the characteristic green villages of Northumberland date back to the reconstruction of settlement in the aftermath of the Norman Conquest and the 'harrying of the north'. The greens originally had a defensive function to protect livestock against Scottish raiders. The wide open space in the centre of the village could also be used for fairs, markets, for grazing animals and a meeting space (Rowley and Wood, 2000, 41). Dwellings were often built around the green, with a common forge, bakehouse, pinfold, smithy, alehouse, stocks, spring or pond (HER 11561) on the green itself (Roberts 1977, 146). In the 19th century Walbottle green had a pond, stone pant and a horse trough.

1699

6629

NZ16996629

T. Wild, 2004, Village England - a social history of the countryside, p 13; T. Rowley and J. Wood, 2000, Deserted Villages (third edition), p. 41; B.K. Roberts, 1977, Rural Settlement in Britain, p. 146; B.K. Roberts, 1987, The making of the English village - a study in historical geography, p. 151; G. Walton and A. Watson, 1992, Bygone Walbottle