Tyne and Wear HER(11566): Walbottle, Drill Hall - Details

Walbottle, Drill Hall

Walbottle

Defence

Military Training Site

Drill Hall

Demolished Building

By 1898 a rifle range (HER 4225) and drill hall had been installed for the Second Volunteer Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers. At this time there was an increase in volunteer military activity in response to the increased threat of invasion from France and Germany. Landowners often encouraged the formation of local rifle volunteers.

1675

6610

NZ16756610

Ordnance Survey Second Edition, 1898; D. Petts with C.M. Gerrard, 2006, Shared Visions: The North-East Regional Research Framework for the Historic Environment, p. 107; Jennifer Morrison, 2007, Newburn manor - an analysis of a changing medieval, post-medieval and early modern landscape in Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, p 71 (unpublished MA thesis, Durham University)