Tyne and Wear HER(11702): Newcastle, Town Moor, opencast coal mine - Details

Newcastle, Town Moor, opencast coal mine

Mine

Open Cast Mine

Earthwork

Twentieth century opencast coal mine, which operated during the Second World War. Shallow coal over an area of 345,600m square was removed. A group of temporary buildings were constructed. The site has been re-instated with top soil and is identifiable as a flat area with diagonal drainage. In places around the mine's perimeter, a scarp up to 1m high remains. During reinstatement the low summit of Race Hill to the south was graded, revealing the soilmark of a possible prehistoric settlement (HER 5894). The mining destroyed an anti-aircraft battery, leaving only part of a radar station visible on 1946 air photographs (11706). At the same time an area west of Grandstand Road was open cast.

2405

6664

NZ24056664

English Heritage Hadrian's Wall WHS Mapping Project, 2008, 1029504; RCHME, 1995, Town Moor Survey; Aerial Photograph RAF 3G/TUD/UK/94 5201 and 5165 29-MAR-1946