Tyne and Wear HER(12878): Benwell, Church of St. James, vault of John Buddle and family - Details

Benwell, Church of St. James, vault of John Buddle and family

Benwell

Burial Vault

Family Vault

Structure

John Buddle's vault was designed by John Dobson. Buddle was a colliery manager and mining engineer who introduced a number of improvements in mining techniques. Buddle owned land in Benwell including the site of the church. It is reputed that a seam of coal was found during excavations for his vault. John Buddle's sister Ann, brother and nephew (Robert Thomas Atkinson) are also buried here {1}. John Buddle (1773-1843) was born at Kyo near Tanfield, County Durham. His father had been a schoolmaster, then colliery manager at Greenside, then Wallsend. After his death in 1806, his son took over. Under John Buddle's management, Wallsend Colliery was a great success. He advised the Marquis of Londonderry to make a seaport town - Seaham Harbour - in order to export his coal without being subject to monopolies on the Wear and Tyne. John Buddle helped form the Mining Record Office (now part of the Mining Institute). The Buddle family vault has no monument over it. It was designed by John Dobson and is covered with large flagstones {Morgan 2004}.

2176

6407

NZ21766407

St. James Church Graveyard Group, no date, A Guide to St. James' Graveyard; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pages 103-4; Ross Buddle Atkinson, personal comment, 2015