Tyne and Wear HER(13208): Jesmond, St. Andrew's Cemetery, grave of Eileen Maud Blair - Details

Jesmond, St. Andrew's Cemetery, grave of Eileen Maud Blair

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

Eileen Maud Blair (1905-1945) was the first wife of George Orwell (real name Eric Arthur Blair), journalist and novelist. Eileen was the daughter of a customs collector. She was born Eileen O' Shaughnessy in South Shields and attended Sunderland High School then went to Oxford University. She later managed a typing bureau. Eric Arthur Blair married her in 1936. During World War Two Eileen produced the BBC radio programme The Kitchen Front. Her husband was a BBC war correspondent for the Indian Service. In 1945 Eileen died of a heart attack following a routine operation at a private clinic in Fernwood House, Clayton Road, Jesmond. George Orwell's most celebrated novels were Animal Farm and 1984. He died in 1950 in London aged 47 from tuberculosis.

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 88