Tyne and Wear HER(13215): Jesmond, St. Andrew's Cemetery, grave of Thomas E. Headlam - Details

Jesmond, St. Andrew's Cemetery, grave of Thomas E. Headlam

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

Dr. Thomas Emerson Headlam (1777-1864) was a physician and Whig politician. He was the youngest son of a shipbuilder at South Shore, Gateshead. Thomas attended the Royal Grammar School then went to Edinburgh University to study medicine. He graduated in 1800. He married Isabella the eldest daughter of Sir William Loraine of Kirkharle. They lived in Charlotte Square, later Northumberland Street. They also owned Crag Hall and later Black Dene House in Jesmond. Dene Bridge bears his initials and the date 1850. For over 50 years Thomas was Newcastle's leading physician. His obituary in The Lancet called him 'one of the most eminent English provincial physicians'. He was key in founding the College of Medicine in 1851. He was a dedicated Whig and supported political reform under Earl Grey. He became a councillor for St. Andrew's ward in 1835, then an Alderman and JP. He served twice as Mayor of Newcastle in 1837 and 1845. He was Vice President of the Literary and Philosophical Society and President for 5 years. At his funeral huge crowds lined the route to the cemetery from his son's house in Ridley Place. Headlam Street in Byker is named after him.

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 92